In honor of William Gass’s birthday, here is a list of some of my own touchstones (at least of the moment).
- Proust. All of In Search of Lost Time. Any translation.
- Naked Lunch. Not Burroughs’ absolute best, but his best known…and the most important for historical reasons.
- Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland and Alice’s Adventures Through the Looking Glass. Feed your head.
- Empire of the Senseless, Kathy Acker.The ultimate post-colonial fantasy.
- The Castle. Kafka saved my life.
- Omensetter’s Luck. Not Gass’ best-known, but it’s one the best books I’ve every read twice. Period.
- VAS: An Opera in Flatland, Steve Tomasula. One of my partners at &NOW, but one of my idols for making this book.
- Geek Love, Katherine Dunn.We told you we had living, breathing monstrosities.
- Calendar of Regrets, Lance Olsen. Bosch and Dan Rather.
- Moby Dick. My children pretend to be Queequeg.
- A Novel of Thank You, Gertrude Stein. Thank you very much.
- The Silent Cry, Kenzaburo Oe. Two brothers return to their ancestral home…
- Incest, from a Journal of Love, Anais Nin.Better than Miller.
- Funeral Rites, Jean Genet. Eating a cat.
- Double or Nothing, Raymond Federman. The voice in the closet.
- The Lost Ones, Samuel Beckett. The only humorless Beckett work? Federman’s favorite, from when derives the phrase “The twofold vibration.”
- Invisible Cities, Italo Calvino. Marco. Polo.
- Liberty’s Excess, Lidia Yuknavitch. Now I know how Joan of Arc felt.
- The Process, Brion Gysin. The most perfect novel you’ve never read.
- The Sheltering Sky/Let it Come Down/The Spider’s House: 3-way tie. Tea in the Sahara.
- Pinocchio in Venice, Robert Coover. He is the fox and the cat.
- Fear and Loathing on the Campaign Trail ’72, Hunter S. Thompson. Nixon = funny.
- NOX, Anne Carson. You unfold this book; it enfolds you.
- Reality Hunger, David Shields. Not the first to say these things, and that’s the point.
- The Melancholy of Anatomy, Shelley Jackson. You put your inside out…
- Keyhole Factory, William Gillespie. Limited edition from Spineless; forthcoming from Soft Skull. Unbelievably fantastic.
- The Savage Detectives, Roberto Bolano. Tales of the disappearing duo.
- The Atrocity Exhibition, J.G. Ballard. The expanded edition includes the interior of a human chest.
- Peter Doyle, John Vernon.An out-of-print gem about Walt Whitman’s lover and Napoleon’s penis.
- The Jiri Chronicles and Other Fictions, Debra Di Blasi. With adfictions and products galore!
- The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle, Haruki Murakami.Toru Okada’s cat runs away.
- Is it Sexual Harassment Yet?, Cris Mazza. Well, is it?
- Buddenbrooks, Thomas Mann. Not The Magic Mountain. Which is why I like it so much.
- Song of Solomon, Toni Morrison. Not her most innovative novel, linguistically, but the one I teach again and again for the way it immediately resonates with undergraduates.
- The Crying of Lot 49. Thomas Pynchon. Not Gravity’s Rainbow. Which is why I like it so much.
36-49: 14 other Burroughs books to read
- The Third Mind, with Brion Gysin. Try to find a copy of this cut-up manifesto.
- Cities of the Red Night. The beginning of the late-career renaissance.
- The Place of Dead Roads. Part 2 of the above.
- The Western Lands. Part 3.
- Queer. The birth of the routine.
- The Soft Machine. The human body, get it?
- The Ticket that Exploded. The win that’s a loss.
- Electronic Revolution. Take it to the streets.
- Nova Express. Break through in Grey Room.
- The Job (with Daniel Odier). And again.
- Ghost of Chance. Lemurs, lemurs, everywhere.
- The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead. Chicago 1968 set in another galaxy.
- Port of Saints. Wild Boys 2, with more Wild Boys.
- The Burroughs File. A selection of the small-press and little magazine text experiments.
50. The next book.
Editor’s Note: This list is part of Big Other’s Tribute to William H. Gass’s 88th Birthday.
2 thoughts on “Davis Schneiderman’s “Literary Pillars””