I’m keeping it simple this year. Especially on the music front. I kept delaying this post, because it would literally take me hours to craft a full list of all the music I loved. Instead I am going simple. Top threes (or fours in one case). Enjoy.
Novels:
Once Upon a River by Bonnie Jo Campbell
The Devil All the Time by Donald Ray Pollock
Curse the Names by Robert Arellano
You Can Make Him Like You by Ben Tanzer (yes, I published it, but still, it’s one of my favorite books of all time).
Story Collections:
Volt by Alan Heathcock
Normally Special by xTx
Ayiti by Roxane Gay (seriously, same deal as YCMHLY)
Poetry Collections:
The Book of Men by Dorianne Laux
Things I Say to Pirates on Nights When I Miss You by Keely Hyslop
Birding (chapbook) by Kat Dixon
Albums:
The Black Keys: El Camino
Wilco: The Whole Love
The Decemberists: The King Is Dead
Songs:
“I Might” by Wilco
“Lonely Boy” by The Black Keys
“Holding On To Black Metal” by My Morning Jacket
I’m honored to be included on your best of 2011 list! Thanks so much for the complement!
of course! it was a fantastic collection!